Get started1 Lilac Grove is a three-bedroom detached house in Wednesbury (WS10 0BW). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £291,000 is 22.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£233/sq ft) was about 59% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 95 m² it's 28.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 27 EPCs). Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £238,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Apr 2025
Latest sale on 1 Lilac Grove was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£291,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 24 years.
£238,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 24 years.
On co₂ emissions, 1 Lilac Grove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,505
Street avg £1,748
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Wednesbury Central (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

20 September 2021Most recent
£238,000
+19.0%over 3 years14 September 2018
£200,000
+194.1%over 20 years18 February 1998
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS10 0BW: £173,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
WS10 0SS
Closest school
0.3 km
St John's Church of England Primary Academy. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.