Get started18 College Close is an end-of-terrace house in Wednesbury (WS10 0BT). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. At 48 m² this is the 5th smallest of 33 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 34–97 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 33 units on file. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
At 48 m² it sits well below the postcode median (74 m² across 32 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £120,000 is 44.6% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£161/sq ft) was about 20.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2018 at £83,000.
£120,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£83,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
18 College Close outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,729
Street avg £1,779
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Wednesbury Central (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

27 September 2018Most recent
£83,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS10 0BT: £139,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
St John's Church of England Primary Academy. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB