Get started17 Chestnut Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wednesbury (WS10 0BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £301,000 is 27% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£361/sq ft) was about 167.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 61 m² it sits well below the postcode median (93 m² across 20 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold April 2021 for £237,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Mar 2023
17 Chestnut Road has an approved single-storey side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Proposed single storey side and rear extension.
17 Chestnut Road saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£301,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.9% per year over 7 years.
£237,000
Growth on file: 9.9% per year over 7 years.
17 Chestnut Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,885
Street avg £1,822
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Wednesbury Central (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

1 April 2021Most recent
£237,000
+35.4%over 5 years28 August 2015
£175,000
+45.8%over 1 year24 January 2014
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS10 0BQ: £295,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
WS10 0SS
Closest school
0.4 km
Mesty Croft Primary. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.