Get started12 Cherry Lane is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wednesbury (WS10 0BN). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£267/sq ft) was about 65.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 80 m² the property is well over the postcode median (49 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £230,000.
12 Cherry Lane ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Latest sale on 12 Cherry Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£235,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 26 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 12 Cherry Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,875
Street avg £2,050
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Wednesbury Central (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

14 March 2025Most recent
£230,000
+109.1%over 21 years30 January 2004
£110,000
+46.7%over 1 year14 June 2002
£75,000
+53.1%over 3 years31 March 1999
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS10 0BN: £160,000 (2023–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
WS10 0SS
Closest school
0.5 km
St John's Church of England Primary Academy. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.