Get started8 Yew Tree Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wednesbury (WS10 0BL). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The home occupies a corner plot.
At 89 m² it's 15.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 48 EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£266/sq ft) was about 112.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £255,000 in October 2024.
Latest sale on 8 Yew Tree Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£264,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£255,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
8 Yew Tree Lane is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,865
Street avg £1,519
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Wednesbury Central (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

4 October 2024Most recent
£255,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS10 0BL: £160,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
WS10 0SS
Closest school
0.5 km
Mesty Croft Primary. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB