Get started63 Chestnut Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wednesbury (WS10 0BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in March 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£285/sq ft) was about 79% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold June 2025 for £285,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2005.
£289,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 20 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 20 years.
Years Held for 63 Chestnut Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,065
Street avg £1,975
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Wednesbury Central (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 June 2025Most recent
£285,000
+18.8%over 3 years30 July 2021
£240,000
+87.5%over 9 years28 May 2012
£128,000
+21.1%over 4 years13 June 2007
£105,697
-8.9%over 2 years4 March 2005
£116,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS10 0BJ: £265,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
WS10 0SS
Closest school
0.4 km
St John's Church of England Primary Academy. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.