Get started34 Sycamore Road is a semi-detached house in Wednesbury (WS10 0BG). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £162,000 is 35% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£151/sq ft) was about 30.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £120,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 22 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 22 years.
On years held, 34 Sycamore Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,622
Street avg £1,590
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Wednesbury Central (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

20 December 2024Most recent
£120,000
+6.2%over 4 years22 January 2020
£113,000
+7.6%18 October 2019
£105,000
+31.3%over 2 years22 June 2017
£80,000
+6.7%over 10 years11 June 2007
£75,000
+23.0%4 April 2007
£61,000
+32.6%over 3 years30 April 2003
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS10 0BG: £106,000 (2022–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
St John's Church of England Primary Academy. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.