Get started45 Sycamore Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wednesbury (WS10 0BE). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £238,000 sits 86.7% above the 2015 sale of £127,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£126/sq ft) was about 29% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 94 m² it's 19% larger than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 18 EPCs). 11 years since the last transfer (September 2015).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 May 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£238,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 17 years.
£127,500
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 17 years.
45 Sycamore Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,356
Street avg £1,332
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Wednesbury Central (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 September 2015Most recent
£127,500
+156.3%over 16 years27 November 1998
£49,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS10 0BE: £90,000 (2020–2001).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
WS10 0RF
Closest school
0.4 km
St John's Church of England Primary Academy. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB