Get started4 The Laurels is a semi-detached house in Worcester (WR3 8NP). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 60 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (37–60 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to D, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (57 versus a worst of 44). The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Main heating runs on electricity.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in March 2007. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Worcester HPI: 15% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £121,000 is 34.4% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£139/sq ft) was about 175% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 60 m² the property is well over the postcode median (41 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2015. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Fell Sycamore tree due to subsidence damage.
4 The Laurels has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£121,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.0% per year over 7 years.
£90,000
Growth on file: 15.0% per year over 7 years.
4 The Laurels outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,500
Street avg £635
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
External or internal wall insulation added
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 March 2007Most recent
£90,000
-21.7%over 1 year13 February 2006
£115,000
+21.7%over 1 year21 July 2004
£94,500
+57.5%over 1 year28 November 2002
£59,995
+20.1%over 2 years20 September 2000
£49,950
+46.9%5 April 2000
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WR3 8NP: £79,950 (2008–2000).
Belmont House Flat 3 Barker Street Worcester
Sold Sept 2008
3 The Laurels Barker Street Worcester
Sold Feb 2003
Belmont House Flat 2 Barker Street Worcester
Sold Feb 2003
1 The Laurels Barker Street Worcester
Sold Jul 1997
Belmont House Flat 1 Barker Street Worcester
Sold Jan 1997
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
Mayfield Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Barnabas CofE Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.