Get started13 Kennels Lane is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Fernhill Heath, Worcester, Worcester (WR3 7UT). It has a recorded floor area of 166 m² (around 1787 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
At 166 m² the property is well over the postcode median (95 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £329,000 sits 69.2% above the 2014 sale of £194,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£109/sq ft) was about 27.8% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in October 2014. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2015.
13 Kennels Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Feb 2024
Erection of a detached greenhouse.
13 Kennels Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£329,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£194,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 13 Kennels Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,172
Street avg £2,019
Floor Area
166 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

17 October 2014Most recent
£194,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WR3 7UT: £236,500 (2025–2013).
4 Kennels Lane Fernhill Heath Worcester
Sold Mar 2025
25 Kennels Lane Fernhill Heath Worcester
Sold Sept 2018
29 Kennels Lane Fernhill Heath Worcester
Sold Jul 2017
26 Kennels Lane Fernhill Heath Worcester
Sold Nov 2015
23 Kennels Lane Fernhill Heath Worcester
Sold Aug 2013
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
WR3 7TJ
Halfway House — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Hindlip CofE First School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB