Get started178 Droitwich Road is a detached house in Fernhill Heath, Worcester, Worcester (WR3 7UA). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1950-1966. The latest certificate (December 2017) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2012. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced Worcester HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £330,000 is 43.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£237/sq ft) was about 17.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 90 m² it sits well below the postcode median (132 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £230,000 in June 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
£330,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 16 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 16 years.
On habitable rooms, 178 Droitwich Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,556
Street avg £2,768
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Dilmore Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

15 June 2018Most recent
£230,000
+16.2%over 11 years31 October 2006
£198,000
+32.9%over 2 years16 July 2004
£149,000
+2.8%over 2 years11 July 2002
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WR3 7UA: £445,000 (2023–2020).
220 Droitwich Road Fernhill Heath Worcester
Sold Aug 2023
168 Droitwich Road Fernhill Heath Worcester
Sold Apr 2023
158 Droitwich Road Fernhill Heath Worcester
Sold Jun 2021
216 Droitwich Road Fernhill Heath Worcester
Sold Apr 2021
172b Droitwich Road Fernhill Heath Worcester
Sold Dec 2020
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
WR3 7QN
Closest school
0.7 km
Hindlip CofE First School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.