Get started14 Broom Meadow Road is a semi-detached house in Fernhill Heath, Worcester, Worcester (WR3 7TJ). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since August 2003 — that's 23 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £305,000 sits 100.7% above the 2003 sale of £151,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£157/sq ft) was about 20.3% below the postcode norm. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
14 Broom Meadow Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 May 2024
Planning history at 14 Broom Meadow Road is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Undertake tree works as deailed on application form and in any accompanying information
14 Broom Meadow Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£305,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£151,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 14 Broom Meadow Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,688
Street avg £2,292
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Creswell Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

T1- oak tree- Veteran pollard tree. Reduce oak tree in back garden by up to 1/3rd from the top and the sides to leave a balanced shaped tree (approx 3m from top and sides). The tree is pollard form and had been pollarded historically, it is considered a full repollard would be too severe for the condition of the tree, however there is evidence of decay in the pollard unions and a reduction would reduce likelihood of failure. Work to be carried out to BS3998: recommendations for tree work.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 August 2003Most recent
£151,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WR3 7TJ: £295,000 (2024–2015).
8 Broom Meadow Road Fernhill Heath Worcester
Sold Jul 2024
13 Broom Meadow Road Fernhill Heath Worcester
Sold Nov 2020
20 Broom Meadow Road Fernhill Heath Worcester
Sold Jul 2019
18 Broom Meadow Road Fernhill Heath Worcester
Sold Aug 2014
5 Broom Meadow Road Fernhill Heath Worcester
Sold Dec 2011
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
WR3 7JW
Closest school
0.7 km
Hindlip CofE First School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB