Get started8 Bevere Close South is a four-bedroom detached house in Worcester (WR3 7QN). It has a recorded floor area of 188 m² (around 2024 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in October 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a balcony, a conservatory and outbuildings.
At 188 m² the property is well over the postcode median (94 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £709,000 sits 111.6% above the 2019 sale of £335,000. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £335,000 in September 2019.
Council records include a two-storey side and rear extension at 8 Bevere Close South.
Change of use from a beauty salon (use class sui generis) to a garage (use class C3).
8 Bevere Close South valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£709,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£335,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 8 Bevere Close South runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,782
Street avg £1,852
Floor Area
188 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Two storey · Side and rear of property
Two storey side and rear extension
12 September 2019Most recent
£335,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WR3 7QN: £230,000 (2019–1998).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
WR3 7HY
Grange Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Northwick Manor Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB