Get started10 Green Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Bevere, Worcester, Worcester (WR3 7QG). It has a recorded floor area of 188 m² (around 2024 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in March 2010. At 188 m² the property is well over the postcode median (143 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sale prices here have lagged Worcester HPI: -0.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £503,000 sits 67.7% above the 2010 sale of £300,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£148/sq ft) was about 33.3% below the postcode norm.
10 Green Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Mar 2025
10 Green Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£503,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.7% per year over 7 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: -0.7% per year over 7 years.
10 Green Lane outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,596
Street avg £2,628
Floor Area
188 m²
Street avg 162 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Glazing upgraded to newer, more efficient type
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 March 2010Most recent
£300,000
-4.8%over 7 years2 December 2002
£315,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WR3 7QG: £385,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
WR3 7HY
Green Lane Terminus — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Claines CofE Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB