Get started1 Wren Close is an end-of-terrace house in Claines, Worcester, Worcester (WR3 7NP). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 26 years, with the last transfer in April 2000. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £274,000 sits 172.6% above the 2000 sale of £100,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£130/sq ft) was about 29.2% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Jul 2024
1 Wren Close has an approved front extension on the planning record.
Extension: Front of property
Porch to front and 600mm high dwarf wall to front garden.
1 Wren Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£274,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£100,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

20 April 2000Most recent
£100,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WR3 7NP: £207,000 (2021–2003).
WR3 7DB
Creswell Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Claines CofE Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB