Get started3 Beckett Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Worcester (WR3 7NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Worcester HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £384,000 is 23.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£270/sq ft) was about 30.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 107 m² it sits well below the postcode median (167 m² across 6 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £310,505 in September 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Jul 2025
3 Beckett Road has an approved extension on the planning record.
Porch to front of house to store mobility scooter.
Price for 3 Beckett Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£384,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 25 years.
£310,505
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 25 years.
On floor area, 3 Beckett Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,902
Street avg £2,746
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 171 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

27 September 2021Most recent
£310,505
+300.7%over 25 years17 May 1996
£77,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WR3 7NJ: £456,250 (2024–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
WR3 7AN
Beckett Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Northwick Manor Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB