Get started69 Checketts Lane is a mid-terrace house in Worcester (WR3 7JW). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in February 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Worcester HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £256,000 is 21.9% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£227/sq ft) was about 24.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 86 m² it's 22.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 21 EPCs). Sold May 2022 for £210,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
69 Checketts Lane has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 26 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 26 years.
69 Checketts Lane outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,442
Street avg £2,758
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Checkett's Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 May 2022Most recent
£210,000
+27.3%over 8 years17 April 2014
£165,000
+11.5%over 8 years13 January 2006
£148,000
+74.1%over 3 years25 March 2002
£85,000
+70.0%over 5 years7 March 1997
£50,000
+100.0%7 November 1996
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WR3 7JW: £294,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
WR3 7DB
Closest school
0.4 km
North Worcester Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.