Get started63 Checketts Lane is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Worcester (WR3 7JW). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Worcester HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £241,000 is 20.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£269/sq ft) was about 51.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £200,000 in August 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
63 Checketts Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£241,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 19 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 19 years.
Floor Area for 63 Checketts Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,899
Street avg £2,725
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Checkett's Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 August 2021Most recent
£200,000
+45.5%over 9 years25 August 2011
£137,500
-8.3%over 3 years4 April 2008
£150,000
30 March 2007
£150,000
+80.7%over 4 years11 November 2002
£83,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WR3 7JW: £294,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
WR3 7TN
Closest school
0.4 km
North Worcester Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.