Get started37 Checketts Lane is a two-bedroom detached house in Worcester (WR3 7JW). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows an F (score 33), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Worcester HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £265,000 is 25% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 26.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 86 m² it's 22.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 21 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in August 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
37 Checketts Lane sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 May 2021
37 Checketts Lane has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension.
Price for 37 Checketts Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£265,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 20 years.
£212,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 20 years.
37 Checketts Lane is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,465
Street avg £2,756
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Checkett's Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

22 August 2017Most recent
£212,000
+26.9%over 5 years10 February 2012
£167,000
+81.5%over 9 years1 March 2002
£92,000
+75.2%over 4 years7 November 1997
£52,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WR3 7JW: £294,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
WR3 7RE
Closest school
0.4 km
North Worcester Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.