Get started25 Checketts Lane is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Worcester (WR3 7JW). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Worcester HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £246,000 is 33% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£273/sq ft) was about 51.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2018 at £185,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 63 m² it's 17.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 21 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
25 Checketts Lane has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£246,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 22 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 22 years.
On floor area, 25 Checketts Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,937
Street avg £2,722
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Checkett's Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

23 November 2018Most recent
£185,000
+40.7%over 14 years25 October 2004
£131,500
+6.9%over 7 months8 April 2004
£123,000
+123.6%over 5 years22 January 1999
£55,000
+93.0%over 2 years13 December 1996
£28,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WR3 7JW: £294,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
WR3 7TN
Closest school
0.4 km
North Worcester Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.