Get started427 Ombersley Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Worcester (WR3 7DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Worcester HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£337/sq ft) was about 60.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £345,000 in July 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2025. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension and attic conversion.
427 Ombersley Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£364,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 25 years.
£345,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 25 years.
427 Ombersley Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,632
Street avg £2,930
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

18 July 2024Most recent
£345,000
+4.5%over 1 year27 January 2023
£330,000
+57.1%over 17 years18 November 2005
£210,000
+112.1%over 5 years19 November 1999
£99,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WR3 7DQ: £315,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
WR3 7TJ
Bevere Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Northwick Manor Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.