Get started2 Colin Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Worcester (WR3 7DB). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Worcester HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £280,000 sits 62.8% above the 2013 sale of £172,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£205/sq ft) was about 15.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 13 years ago, in October 2013.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Jun 2023
Demolition of existing garage and lean-to. Replaced with two storey side extension, inclusive of loft conversion, with additional single storey extension to the rear.
2 Colin Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£280,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 12 years.
£172,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 12 years.
2 Colin Road is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,205
Street avg £2,688
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

4 October 2013Most recent
£172,000
-9.4%over 8 years3 December 2004
£189,950
+80.9%over 2 years1 February 2002
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WR3 7DB: £273,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
WR3 7JQ
New Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Northwick Manor Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.