Get started159 Ombersley Road is a semi-detached house in Worcester (WR3 7BX). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Worcester HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £302,000 is 21.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£281/sq ft) was about 97.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 82 m² the property is well over the postcode median (54 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: April 2022 at £248,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2002. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Proposed formation of habitable room in loft space with rear dormer window.
Price for 159 Ombersley Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£302,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 24 years.
£248,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 24 years.
Price per m²
£3,024
Street avg £3,000
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Vine Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

11 April 2022Most recent
£248,000
+20.4%over 4 years26 January 2018
£206,000
-4.2%31 October 2017
£215,000
+30.3%over 12 years7 April 2005
£164,950
+57.1%over 2 years30 May 2002
£105,000
+76.5%over 3 years14 August 1998
£59,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WR3 7BX: £245,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Northwick Manor Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.