Get startedWentworth Court is a two-bedroom detached house in Worcester (WR3 7BN). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and main heating went from Poor to Average; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. At 55 m² this is the 4th smallest of 9 units on EPC record in Wentworth Court, where floor areas span 52–58 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 9 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Worcester HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£215/sq ft) was about 74.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £127,500 in February 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on Wentworth Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£137,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 27 years.
£127,500
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², Wentworth Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,318
Street avg £1,597
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Park Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 February 2023Most recent
£127,500
+15.9%over 16 years31 March 2006
£110,000
+266.7%over 9 years17 May 1996
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WR3 7BN: £107,000 (2018–2011).
Wentworth Court 17 Ombersley Road Worcester
Sold Jul 2018
Wentworth Court 19 Ombersley Road Worcester
Sold Sept 2017
Wentworth Court 14 Ombersley Road Worcester
Sold Jan 2015
Wentworth Court 13 Ombersley Road Worcester
Sold Nov 2012
Wentworth Court 20 Ombersley Road Worcester
Sold Nov 2011
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
WR3 7RE
Closest school
0.4 km
St George's CofE Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.