Get started18 Redcliffe Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Worcester (WR3 7AR). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Worcester HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £316,000 is 37.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£251/sq ft) was about 71% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £230,000 in August 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Council records include a part-single-part-two-storey rear extension at 18 Redcliffe Street.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
Single and two storey rear extensions
Latest sale on 18 Redcliffe Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£316,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 16 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 16 years.
18 Redcliffe Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,706
Street avg £1,313
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

15 August 2018Most recent
£230,000
+12.2%over 9 years7 November 2008
£205,000
+16.5%over 2 years14 July 2006
£176,000
+21.4%over 3 years17 December 2002
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WR3 7AR: £161,000 (2011–2001).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
WR3 7QN
Co-Op Store — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Northwick Manor Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.