Get started32 Bonnywell Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Leigh (WN7 3HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £166,000 sits 55.1% above the 2018 sale of £107,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£146/sq ft) was about 43.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2018 for £107,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 20 years.
£107,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 20 years.
Floor Area for 32 Bonnywell Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,574
Street avg £1,414
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brooklands Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Christ Church CofE Primary School, Pennington. 21 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 August 2018Most recent
£107,000
+22.3%over 2 years25 September 2015
£87,500
-2.8%over 9 years28 October 2005
£90,000
+210.3%over 7 years25 September 1998
£29,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 3HQ: £130,000 (2025–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
WN7 3QJ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.