Get started8 Bettison Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Leigh (WN7 3DB). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2016 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 22.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £235,000 is 38.3% above the 2019 sale price. At 63 m² it sits well below the postcode median (92 m² across 26 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £169,950 in August 2019.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
£235,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 22.4% per year over 2 years.
£169,950
Growth on file: 22.4% per year over 2 years.
8 Bettison Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,698
Street avg £2,285
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Central Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Bedford Hall Methodist Primary School. 16 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 August 2019Most recent
£169,950
+55.9%over 2 years9 June 2017
£109,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 3DB: £210,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
WN7 3DB
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB