Get started16 Bellamy Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Leigh (WN7 2JE). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £245,000 is 25.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 74.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2021 at £195,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2009. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 78 m² it's 18.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 16 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
16 Bellamy Drive has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
16 Bellamy Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£245,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 23 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 23 years.
On co₂ emissions, 16 Bellamy Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £2,173
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Guest Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School Leigh. 25 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Extension: Rear of property
To extend dwellinghouse - conservatory to rear
21 May 2021Most recent
£195,000
+21.9%over 3 years28 February 2018
£160,000
+20.3%over 12 years26 October 2005
£133,000
+129.7%over 7 years5 June 1998
£57,895
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 2JE: £191,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
WN7 2EU
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.