Get started2 Cavendish Street is an end-of-terrace house in Leigh (WN7 1SG). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £183,000 sits 101.1% above the 2019 sale of £91,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£73/sq ft) was about 28.4% below the postcode norm. At 116 m² the property is well over the postcode median (82 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: November 2019 at £91,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2 Cavendish Street's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2002).
£183,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 17 years.
£91,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 17 years.
Habitable Rooms for 2 Cavendish Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£784
Street avg £1,488
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gordon Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Leigh St John's CofE Primary. 27 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Ventilation system changed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 November 2019Most recent
£91,000
-15.3%over 13 years29 September 2006
£107,500
+19.5%over 2 years6 August 2004
£89,950
+66.6%over 1 year2 September 2002
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 1SG: £165,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
WN7 1SB
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.