Get started6 Carrington Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Leigh (WN7 1SE). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in December 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £235,000 is 20.5% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£185/sq ft) was about 103% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 98 m² it sits well below the postcode median (158 m² across 3 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold May 2024 for £195,000.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£235,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 27 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 27 years.
6 Carrington Grove outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
67 (D)
Street avg 60 (D)
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 157 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Brentwood Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Leigh St John's CofE Primary. 28 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 May 2024Most recent
£195,000
+99.0%over 12 years21 October 2011
£98,000
-14.8%over 7 years12 August 2004
£115,000
+82.0%over 2 years21 September 2001
£63,180
+15.9%over 3 years23 March 1998
£54,500
14 March 1997
£54,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 1SE: £100,000 (2023–1996).
Street avg 6.9 t/year
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
WN7 1SE
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.