Get started31 Elmridge is a three-bedroom detached house in Leigh (WN7 1HN). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£299/sq ft) was about 49.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension, a garage conversion and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 109 m² it's 21.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 26 EPCs). Last sale on file: £351,100 in September 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Extension to existing dwelling - conservatory to rear and single storey to front including conversion of existing garage.
Price for 31 Elmridge has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£381,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 24 years.
£351,100
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 24 years.
Years Held for 31 Elmridge lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,221
Street avg £2,030
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Greenways — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School Leigh. 27 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

9 September 2022Most recent
£351,100
+26.8%over 2 years23 October 2019
£277,000
+252.9%over 20 years18 December 1998
£78,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 1HN: £300,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
WN7 1JB
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.