Get started67 The Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Leigh (WN7 1EY). It has a recorded floor area of 225 m² (around 2422 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2014. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £224,000 is 11.5% below the 2020 sale of £253,000, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£104/sq ft) was about 38.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 225 m² the property is well over the postcode median (113 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £253,000 in May 2020. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
67 The Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Sept 2024
Latest sale on 67 The Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 20 years.
£253,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 20 years.
67 The Avenue outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,124
Street avg £1,057
Floor Area
225 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Hope Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Leigh CofE Primary School. 24 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

22 May 2020Most recent
£253,000
+73.3%over 9 months28 August 2019
£146,000
+82.5%23 August 2019
£80,000
-42.9%over 13 years7 December 2005
£140,000
+3.7%over 1 year18 August 2004
£135,000
+159.6%over 4 years7 March 2000
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 1EY: £155,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.7 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
WN7 1TR
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.