Get started4 Dean View is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Birstall, Batley, Batley (WF17 9QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 837 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since October 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £142,000 sits 65.1% above the 2010 sale of £86,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£103/sq ft) was about 28.1% below the postcode norm.
4 Dean View's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Mar 2020
4 Dean View's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 11 years.
£86,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 11 years.
On epc rating, 4 Dean View runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,106
Street avg £1,625
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lowood Lane Haworth Rd — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

28 October 2010Most recent
£86,000
-21.8%28 May 2010
£110,000
+3.8%over 5 years9 September 2004
£106,000
+65.6%over 1 year31 January 2003
£64,000
+45.5%over 2 years31 March 2000
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 9QJ: £123,000 (2024–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
WF17 9DH
Closest school
0.4 km
Fieldhead Primary Academy. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.