Get started9 College Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Birstall, Batley, Batley (WF17 9PG). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £134,000 is 16.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£214/sq ft) was about 84.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 50 m² it sits well below the postcode median (120 m² across 3 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2005. Most recent transfer: February 2021 at £115,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
ERECTION OF CONSERVATORY
9 College Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£134,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 25 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 25 years.
EPC Rating for 9 College Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,300
Street avg £1,490
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Low Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

3 February 2021Most recent
£115,000
+17.3%over 6 years27 June 2014
£98,000
-11.3%over 5 years11 August 2008
£110,500
+3.3%over 1 year14 December 2006
£107,000
+205.7%over 11 years24 November 1995
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 9PG: £130,000 (2025–1999).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
WF17 9DH
Closest school
0.4 km
St Peter's Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior, Infant and Early Years School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.