Get started11 Colbeck Row is a mid-terrace house in Birstall, Batley, Batley (WF17 9NR). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2012. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £114,000 sits 68.9% above the 2019 sale of £67,500. Last sale on file: £67,500 in February 2019.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 11 Colbeck Row has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£114,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 20 years.
£67,500
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 11 Colbeck Row runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,500
Street avg £1,727
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Denby Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 February 2019Most recent
£67,500
+60.7%over 5 years26 July 2013
£42,000
+163.3%over 14 years6 April 1999
£15,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 9NR: £69,950 (2023–2008).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Birstall Primary Academy. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.