Get started4 Burns Court is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Batley (WF17 9JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1950-1966. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£321/sq ft) was about 103.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold May 2025 for £245,000. At 71 m² it sits well below the postcode median (150 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 4 Burns Court has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£251,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 28 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 28 years.
4 Burns Court is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,451
Street avg £2,204
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 153 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Monk Ings Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 May 2025Most recent
£245,000
+96.0%over 12 years25 May 2012
£125,000
+81.2%over 10 years18 February 2002
£69,000
+15.0%over 1 year25 August 2000
£60,000
+53.8%over 3 years3 March 1997
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 9JZ: £230,000 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
WF17 9DY
Closest school
0.5 km
St Patrick's Catholic Primary Academy. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.