Get started46 Carr Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birstall, Batley, Batley (WF17 9DY). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 631 sq ft) and council tax band A. At 59 m² this is the 15th smallest of 37 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 34–113 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (79 versus a worst of 42). The latest certificate (October 2009) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from October 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since December 2006, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 76.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £107,000 is 33.7% above the 2006 sale price.
46 Carr Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Oct 2019
46 Carr Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2003.
£107,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 76.6% per year over 3 years.
£80,000
Growth on file: 76.6% per year over 3 years.
On epc rating, 46 Carr Street stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
79 (C)
Street avg 71 (C)
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 56 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Birstall Market Place A — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

22 December 2006Most recent
£80,000
+451.0%over 3 years22 December 2003
£14,520
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 9DY: £100,000 (2025–2020).
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
WF17 9DH
Closest school
0.2 km
Birstall Primary Academy. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB