Get started3 Ealand Road is a mid-terrace house in Batley (WF17 8HS). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 722 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2009) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from May 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 27 years, with the last transfer in May 1999. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £125,000 sits 525% above the 1999 sale of £20,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£28/sq ft) was about 72.3% below the postcode norm.
3 Ealand Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 May 2019
Latest sale on 3 Ealand Road was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£125,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£20,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 3 Ealand Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£298
Street avg £1,144
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

25 May 1999Most recent
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 8HS: £77,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
WF17 8JX
Ealand Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Carlinghow Academy. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB