Get started13 Fairview Road is a mid-terrace house in Batley (WF17 8EH). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2013) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £120,000 sits 66.7% above the 2021 sale of £72,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£94/sq ft) was about 56.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold February 2021 for £72,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
13 Fairview Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Feb 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£120,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 20 years.
£72,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 20 years.
EPC Rating for 13 Fairview Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,014
Street avg £1,292
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

19 February 2021Most recent
£72,000
+7.5%over 7 years20 September 2013
£67,000
+11.7%over 7 years10 February 2006
£60,000
+33.3%over 2 years20 October 2003
£45,000
+80.0%over 2 years2 August 2001
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 8EH: £48,500 (2023–2001).
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
WF17 8JU
Carlinghow Ln Fairview Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Carlinghow Academy. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.