Get started8 Brighton Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Batley (WF17 8DL). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £205,000 is 46.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£210/sq ft) was about 37.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 62 m² it's 19.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 23 EPCs). Last sale on file: £139,950 in June 2020.
8 Brighton Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£205,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 23 years.
£139,950
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 23 years.
On habitable rooms, 8 Brighton Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,257
Street avg £2,075
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

17 June 2020Most recent
£139,950
-2.8%over 13 years15 August 2006
£144,000
+200.0%over 9 years31 January 1997
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 8DL: £198,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
WF17 8EB
Carlinghow Ln Oakwell Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Co-op Academy Smithies Moor. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.