Get started6 Brighton Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Batley (WF17 8DL). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 858 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2010) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from November 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £189,000 is 45.4% above the 2011 sale price. On the market in December 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years.
6 Brighton Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Nov 2020
6 Brighton Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 6 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 6 years.
Years Held for 6 Brighton Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,631
Street avg £2,110
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

16 December 2011Most recent
£130,000
+18.2%over 5 years27 January 2006
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 8DL: £198,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
WF17 8EB
Carlinghow Ln Oakwell Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Co-op Academy Smithies Moor. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB