Get started172 Halifax Road is a mid-terrace house in Batley (WF17 7RE). It has a recorded floor area of 150 m² (around 1615 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (September 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since March 1997, a hold of 29 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 150 m² the property is well over the postcode median (114 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £154,000 sits 220.8% above the 1997 sale of £48,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£30/sq ft) was about 70.8% below the postcode norm. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2010.
172 Halifax Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Jun 2024
Erection of dormer roof extension
172 Halifax Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£154,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£48,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 172 Halifax Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£320
Street avg £1,330
Floor Area
150 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Common Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 March 1997Most recent
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 7RE: £145,000 (2024–2007).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.3 t/year
Street avg 10.0 t/year
WF17 7QN
Closest school
0.3 km
Staincliffe Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB