Get started2 Cliffe Street is an end-of-terrace house in Batley (WF17 7QP). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in December 2006. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 22.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £142,000 is 35.2% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£139/sq ft) was about 17.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Mar 2026
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of extensions and detached outhouse to rear
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 22.2% per year over 5 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 22.2% per year over 5 years.
On epc rating, 2 Cliffe Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,500
Street avg £1,349
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Common Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
The proposal is for erection of single storey rear extension. The extension projects 6m beyond the rear wall of the original dwellinghouse. The maximum height of the extension is 4m, the height of the eaves of the extension is 2.8m
14 December 2006Most recent
£105,000
+13.5%over 10 months10 February 2006
£92,500
+146.7%over 3 years14 June 2002
£37,500
+4.2%over 10 months14 August 2001
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 7QP: £100,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
WF17 7QP
Closest school
0.2 km
Staincliffe Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.