Get started10 Greenhill Court is a five-bedroom detached house in Batley (WF17 6EP). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2024) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in November 2010 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £326,000 is 11.8% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£228/sq ft) was about 31% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £291,500 in November 2024.
10 Greenhill Court ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
10 Greenhill Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£326,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 14 years.
£291,500
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 14 years.
10 Greenhill Court outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,450
Street avg £1,970
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
High St Mill Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
Solar PV panels (40 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 November 2024Most recent
£291,500
+48.4%over 13 years28 January 2011
£196,430
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 6EP: £215,000 (2024–2010).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
WF17 6RE
Closest school
0.3 km
Mill Lane Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB