Get started8 Peel Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Batley (WF17 5QR). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in March 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £128,000 is 20.8% above the 2021 sale price. At 67 m² the property is well over the postcode median (46 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £106,000 in July 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8 Peel Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Mar 2025
8 Peel Avenue's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£128,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.4% per year over 15 years.
£106,000
Growth on file: 1.4% per year over 15 years.
EPC Rating
70 (C)
Street avg 66 (D)
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 72 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Branch Rd St James Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 July 2021Most recent
£106,000
+72.4%over 12 years30 October 2008
£61,500
-27.6%over 1 year21 December 2006
£85,000
8 March 2006
£85,000
Median price across the last 2 sales in WF17 5QR: £66,925 (2018–2002).
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
WF17 5SY
Closest school
0.3 km
Batley Parish CofE Primary Academy. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB