Get started4 Eyre Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Batley (WF17 5PL). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £108,000 is 38.5% above the 2023 sale price. Sold January 2023 for £78,000.
4 Eyre Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£108,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 20 years.
£78,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 20 years.
EPC Rating for 4 Eyre Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
EPC Rating
69 (C)
Street avg 58 (D)
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 70 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Bradford Rd Hick Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 January 2023Most recent
£78,000
-2.5%over 16 years13 December 2006
£79,995
+158.0%over 4 years19 July 2002
£31,000
Median price across the last 1 sales in WF17 5PL: £25,000 (1998–1998).
Street avg 4.0 t/year
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
WF17 5SY
Closest school
0.2 km
Field Lane Junior Infant and Nursery School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell