Get started5 Sussex Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Batley (WF17 5NR). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in December 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since April 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 23.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £131,000 sits 114.8% above the 2004 sale of £61,000. At 82 m² it's 29.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (116 m² median across 7 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£131,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 23.9% per year over 4 years.
£61,000
Growth on file: 23.9% per year over 4 years.
Habitable Rooms for 5 Sussex Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£744
Street avg £789
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lady Ann Road Primrose Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 April 2004Most recent
£61,000
+35.6%over 1 year24 January 2003
£45,000
+80.0%over 2 years11 February 2000
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 5NR: £100,000 (2025–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
WF17 5SY
Closest school
0.3 km
Park Road Junior Infant and Nursery School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.