Get started9 Brow Wood Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Batley (WF17 0RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1336 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2011) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from February 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views and a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £365,000 sits 52.1% above the 2018 sale of £240,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£180/sq ft) was about 19% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2018 for £240,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2007.
9 Brow Wood Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Feb 2021
ERECTION OF CONSERVATORY
9 Brow Wood Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£365,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 18 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 18 years.
Price per m²
£1,934
Street avg £2,793
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

19 December 2018Most recent
£240,000
+12.7%over 14 years14 June 2004
£213,000
+63.9%over 3 years26 October 2000
£129,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 0RJ: £390,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
WF17 0RJ
High School Windmill Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Batley Girls' High School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.