Get started29 Brow Wood Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Batley (WF17 0RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1391 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2010) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from January 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £364,000 sits 90.1% above the 2011 sale of £191,500. Last sold in August 2011, so it's been off the market for around 15 years.
29 Brow Wood Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Jan 2020
29 Brow Wood Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£364,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 11 years.
£191,500
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 11 years.
Price per m² for 29 Brow Wood Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,482
Street avg £2,834
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

19 August 2011Most recent
£191,500
+63.7%over 10 years22 December 2000
£116,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 0RJ: £390,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
WF17 0RJ
High School Windmill Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Batley Girls' High School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB