Get started8 Sykes Road is a mid-terrace house in Soothill, Batley, Batley (WF17 0PU). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Held since June 2001 — that's 25 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £166,000 sits 453.3% above the 2001 sale of £30,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£34/sq ft) was about 70.2% below the postcode norm. At 83 m² it's 15.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 6 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 8 Sykes Road was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£30,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 8 Sykes Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£361
Street avg £1,088
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

22 June 2001Most recent
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 0PU: £96,000 (2019–2005).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
Broomsdale Rd Sykes Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Park Road Junior Infant and Nursery School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB